jax birding

DUVAL COUNTY YEAR LIST 2017

Displaying 1 to 48 of 230    |  NEXT PAGE >


# Species   Location Date
1 Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Lem Turner Spray Fields 1-Jun-17
2 Canada Goose Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
3 Muscovy Duck New Berlin Autumn Point pond 1-Jan-17
4 Wood Duck Eastport Wastelands (Private/Restricted Access) 18-Jan-17
5 Gadwall Perdue Pond Wildlife Area 1-Jan-17
6 American Wigeon Perdue Pond Wildlife Area 1-Jan-17
7 American Black Duck Perdue Pond Wildlife Area 1-Jan-17
8 Mallard Perdue Pond Wildlife Area 1-Jan-17
9 Mottled Duck Perdue Pond Wildlife Area 1-Jan-17
10 Blue-winged Teal Sheffield Regional Park 3-Jan-17
11 Northern Shoveler Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 16-Jan-17
12 Northern Pintail Perdue Pond Wildlife Area 14-Jan-17
13 Green-winged Teal Ribault Monument 11-Feb-17
14 Canvasback Perdue Pond Wildlife Area 15-Jan-17
15 Redhead Perdue Pond Wildlife Area 1-Jan-17
16 Ring-necked Duck Perdue Pond Wildlife Area 1-Jan-17
17 Lesser Scaup Huguenot Memorial Park 26-Feb-17
18 Common Eider Sandollars Restaurant 13-May-17
19 Black Scoter Huguenot Memorial Park 4-Feb-17
20 Bufflehead Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
21 Common Goldeneye Goldeneye Pond 1-Jan-17
22 Hooded Merganser Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
23 Red-breasted Merganser Alimacani Boat Ramp 1-Jan-17
24 Ruddy Duck Perdue Pond Wildlife Area 1-Jan-17
25 Northern Bobwhite Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 23-May-17
26 Indian Peafowl Camp Milton Preserve 25-Mar-17
27 Wild Turkey M&M Dairy 3-Jan-17
28 Common Loon Little Talbot Island SP 22-Jan-17
29 Pied-billed Grebe Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
30 Wood Stork Heckscher Rd. 1-Jan-17
31 Northern Gannet Little Talbot Island SP 6-Jan-17
32 Double-crested Cormorant Westside Industrial Park 1-Jan-17
33 Anhinga Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
34 American White Pelican Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
35 Brown Pelican Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 1-Jan-17
36 Least Bittern Hanna Park 30-May-17
37 Great Blue Heron Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
38 Great Egret Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
39 Snowy Egret Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 1-Jan-17
40 Little Blue Heron Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
41 Tricolored Heron Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
42 Reddish Egret Heritage River Road Wetlands 17-May-17
43 Cattle Egret M&M Dairy 1-Jan-17
44 Green Heron Taye Brown Regional Park 1-Jan-17
45 Black-crowned Night-Heron Reddie Point Preserve 1-Jan-17
46 Yellow-crowned Night-Heron Reddie Point Preserve 10-Mar-17
47 White Ibis Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
48 Glossy Ibis Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 18-Apr-17
49 Roseate Spoonbill Theodore Roosevelt Area 1-Apr-17
50 Black Vulture Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
51 Turkey Vulture Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
52 Osprey Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 1-Jan-17
53 Swallow-tailed Kite Camp Milton Preserve 25-Mar-17
54 Mississippi Kite Reddie Point Preserve 10-May-17
55 Northern Harrier Heckscher Rd. 1-Jan-17
56 Sharp-shinned Hawk Heckscher Rd. 24-Jan-17
57 Coopers Hawk Sheffield Regional Park 3-Jan-17
58 Bald Eagle Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
59 Red-shouldered Hawk Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
60 Red-tailed Hawk Ribault Monument 2-Jan-17
61 Clapper Rail Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
62 Sora Theodore Roosevelt Area 1-Jan-17
63 Common Gallinule Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
64 American Coot Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
65 Limpkin Westside Industrial Park 1-Jan-17
66 Sandhill Crane New World Ave Wetlands 1-Jan-17
67 Black-necked Stilt Betz Tiger Point Preserve 21-Mar-17
68 American Avocet Heckscher Rd. 21-Jan-17
69 American Oystercatcher Little Talbot Island SP 6-Jan-17
70 Black-bellied Plover Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
71 Wilsons Plover Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 1-Jan-17
72 Semipalmated Plover Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 1-Jan-17
73 Piping Plover Little Talbot Island SP 6-Jan-17
74 Killdeer Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
75 Whimbrel Huguenot Memorial Park 31-Mar-17
76 Ruddy Turnstone Helen Cooper Floyd Park 10-Jan-17
77 Red Knot Little Talbot Island SP 6-Jan-17
78 Sanderling Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 1-Jan-17
79 Dunlin Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
80 Least Sandpiper Betz Tiger Point Preserve 21-Jan-17
81 White-rumped Sandpiper Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 7-May-17
82 Pectoral Sandpiper Hanna Park 9-Apr-17
83 Semipalmated Sandpiper Betz Tiger Point Preserve 29-Apr-17
84 Western Sandpiper Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 1-Jan-17
85 Short-billed Dowitcher Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
86 Long-billed Dowitcher Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 1-Jan-17
87 Wilsons Snipe M&M Dairy 3-Jan-17
88 Spotted Sandpiper Heckscher Rd. 1-Jan-17
89 Solitary Sandpiper Spanish Pond 25-Apr-17
90 Greater Yellowlegs Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
91 Willet Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
92 Lesser Yellowlegs Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 1-Jan-17
93 Bonapartes Gull Helen Cooper Floyd Park 5-Feb-17
94 Laughing Gull Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
95 Ring-billed Gull Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
96 Herring Gull Alimacani Boat Ramp 1-Jan-17
97 Lesser Black-backed Gull Little Talbot Island SP 6-Jan-17
98 Glaucous Gull Helen Cooper Floyd Park 12-Mar-17
99 Great Black-backed Gull Alimacani Boat Ramp 1-Jan-17
100 Least Tern Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 18-Apr-17
101 Gull-billed Tern Hanna Park 25-Apr-17
102 Caspian Tern Helen Cooper Floyd Park 30-Jan-17
103 Black Tern Huguenot Memorial Park 7-Aug-17
104 Common Tern Little Talbot Island SP 13-Aug-17
105 Forsters Tern Heckscher Rd. 1-Jan-17
106 Royal Tern Heckscher Rd. 1-Jan-17
107 Sandwich Tern Huguenot Memorial Park 21-Feb-17
108 Black Skimmer Little Talbot Island SP 6-Jan-17
109 Rock Pigeon Heckscher Rd. 1-Jan-17
110 Eurasian Collared-Dove Woodmere, University Club Boulevard 1-Jan-17
111 Common Ground-Dove Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
112 Mourning Dove Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
113 Yellow-billed Cuckoo Reddie Point Preserve 27-Apr-17
114 Eastern Screech-Owl Cedar Point Preserve 14-Jan-17
115 Great Horned Owl Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
116 Barred Owl Whitworth Ct. 5-Jan-17
117 Common Nighthawk Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 23-Apr-17
118 Chuck-wills-widow Betz Tiger Point Preserve 11-Mar-17
119 Eastern Whip-poor-will Betz Tiger Point Preserve 17-Mar-17
120 Chimney Swift Reddie Point Preserve 4-Apr-17
121 Ruby-throated Hummingbird Reddie Point Preserve 11-Apr-17
122 Belted Kingfisher Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
123 Red-headed Woodpecker Reddie Point Preserve 14-Apr-17
124 Red-bellied Woodpecker Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
125 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Theodore Roosevelt Area 4-Jan-17
126 Downy Woodpecker Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
127 Northern Flicker Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
128 Pileated Woodpecker Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
129 American Kestrel M&M Dairy 1-Jan-17
130 Merlin M&M Dairy 2-Feb-17
131 Peregrine Falcon Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 13-May-17
132 Eastern Wood-pewee Reddie Point Preserve 17-Sep-17
133 Acadian Flycatcher Seaton Creek Historic Preserve 3-Jun-17
134 Eastern Phoebe Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
135 Great Crested Flycatcher Julington-Durbin Preserve 22-Mar-17
136 Eastern Kingbird Sheffield Regional Park 1-Apr-17
137 Gray Kingbird Huguenot Memorial Park 18-Jul-17
138 Loggerhead Shrike Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
139 White-eyed Vireo Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
140 Yellow-throated Vireo Cedar Point Preserve 1-Apr-17
141 Blue-headed Vireo Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 1-Jan-17
142 Red-eyed Vireo Cedar Point Preserve 1-Apr-17
143 Blue Jay Perdue Pond Wildlife Area 1-Jan-17
144 American Crow Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
145 Fish Crow Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
146 Northern Rough-winged Swallow M&M Dairy 14-Mar-17
147 Purple Martin Hanna Park 28-Feb-17
148 Tree Swallow Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
149 Bank Swallow Reddie Point Preserve 31-Aug-17
150 Barn Swallow Merill Rd. 6-Apr-17
151 Cliff Swallow Reddie Point Preserve 6-Sep-17
152 Carolina Chickadee Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
153 Tufted Titmouse Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
154 Brown-headed Nuthatch University of North Florida Wildlife Sanctuary 15-Jan-17
155 House Wren Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
156 Sedge Wren Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
157 Marsh Wren Theodore Roosevelt Area 1-Jan-17
158 Carolina Wren Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
159 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
160 Golden-crowned Kinglet University of North Florida Wildlife Sanctuary 15-Jan-17
161 Ruby-crowned Kinglet Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
162 Eastern Bluebird Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
163 Veery UNF Sanctuary 13-May-17
164 Gray-cheeked Thrush Reddie Point Preserve 10-May-17
165 Swainsons Thrush Theodore Roosevelt Area 28-Apr-17
166 Hermit Thrush Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
167 American Robin Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
168 Gray Catbird Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
169 Brown Thrasher Sheffield Regional Park 11-Jan-17
170 Northern Mockingbird Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
171 European Starling Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
172 American Pipit Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
173 Cedar Waxwing Ribault Monument 12-Jan-17
174 Ovenbird Reddie Point Preserve 4-Apr-17
175 Worm-eating Warbler Fort Caroline National Memorial 2-Apr-17
176 Northern Waterthrush Spanish Pond 28-Apr-17
177 Black-and-white Warbler Theodore Roosevelt Area 10-Jan-17
178 Prothonotary Warbler Reddie Point Preserve 4-Apr-17
179 Tennessee Warbler Reddie Point Preserve 10-May-17
180 Orange-crowned Warbler Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
181 Nashville Warbler Reddie Point Preserve 24-Mar-17
182 Common Yellowthroat Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
183 Hooded Warbler Theodore Roosevelt Area 8-Apr-17
184 American Redstart Reddie Point Preserve 4-Apr-17
185 Cape May Warbler Reddie Point Preserve 26-Apr-17
186 Northern Parula Fort George Island 21-Feb-17
187 Magnolia Warbler Reddie Point Preserve 5-May-17
188 Blackburnian Warbler Reddie Point Preserve 6-Sep-17
189 Yellow Warbler Reddie Point Preserve 9-Aug-17
190 Chestnut-sided Warbler Reddie Point Preserve 5-May-17
191 Blackpoll Warbler Reddie Point Preserve 26-Apr-17
192 Black-throated Blue Warbler Reddie Point Preserve 26-Apr-17
193 Palm Warbler Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
194 Pine Warbler Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
195 Yellow-rumped Warbler Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
196 Yellow-throated Warbler Fort Caroline National Memorial 2-Jan-17
197 Prairie Warbler Eastport Wastelands (Private/Restricted Access) 18-Jan-17
198 Canada Warbler Theodore Roosevelt Area 16-Sep-17
199 Bachmans Sparrow Julington-Durbin Preserve 22-Mar-17
200 Grasshopper Sparrow Reddie Point Preserve 4-Apr-17
201 Nelsons Sparrow Huguenot Memorial Park 7-Feb-17
202 Saltmarsh Sparrow Huguenot Memorial Park 7-Feb-17
203 Seaside Sparrow Theodore Roosevelt Area 1-Jan-17
204 Chipping Sparrow Eastport Wastelands (Private/Restricted Access) 18-Jan-17
205 Field Sparrow Sheffield Regional Park 20-Feb-17
206 White-throated Sparrow Julington-Durbin Preserve 25-Feb-17
207 Vesper Sparrow Eastport Wastelands (Private/Restricted Access) 22-Jan-17
208 Savannah Sparrow M&M Dairy 1-Jan-17
209 Song Sparrow M&M Dairy 3-Jan-17
210 Swamp Sparrow Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
211 Eastern Towhee Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
212 Summer Tanager Whitworth Ct. 21-Apr-17
213 Scarlet Tanager Reddie Point Preserve 17-Sep-17
214 Northern Cardinal Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
215 Rose-breasted Grosbeak Spanish Pond 25-Apr-17
216 Blue Grosbeak Spanish Pond 25-Apr-17
217 Indigo Bunting Reddie Point Preserve 11-Apr-17
218 Painted Bunting Ringhaver park 23-Mar-17
219 Bobolink Reddie Point Preserve 5-May-17
220 Baltimore Oriole Reddie Point Preserve 6-Sep-17
221 Red-winged Blackbird Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
222 Eastern Meadowlark M&M Dairy 1-Jan-17
223 Rusty Blackbird M&M Dairy 20-Feb-17
224 Common Grackle Sheffield Regional Park 3-Jan-17
225 Boat-tailed Grackle Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
226 Brown-headed Cowbird Jacksonville-Kernan Boulevard North 18-Jan-17
227 Orchard Oriole M&M Dairy 23-Apr-17
228 House Finch Fort George Island 6-Jan-17
229 American Goldfinch Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
230 House Sparrow Woodmere, University Club Boulevard 1-Jan-17