jax birding

DUVAL COUNTY YEAR LIST 2017

Displaying 49 to 96 of 243 < PREV PAGE  |  NEXT PAGE >


# Species   Location Date
1 Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Lem Turner Spray Fields 1-Jun-17
2 Snow Goose Westside Industrial Park 1-Dec-17
3 Canada Goose Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
4 Muscovy Duck New Berlin Autumn Point pond 1-Jan-17
5 Wood Duck Eastport Wastelands (Private/Restricted Access) 18-Jan-17
6 Gadwall Perdue Pond Wildlife Area 1-Jan-17
7 American Wigeon Perdue Pond Wildlife Area 1-Jan-17
8 American Black Duck Perdue Pond Wildlife Area 1-Jan-17
9 Mallard Perdue Pond Wildlife Area 1-Jan-17
10 Mottled Duck Perdue Pond Wildlife Area 1-Jan-17
11 Blue-winged Teal Sheffield Regional Park 3-Jan-17
12 Northern Shoveler Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 16-Jan-17
13 Northern Pintail Perdue Pond Wildlife Area 14-Jan-17
14 Green-winged Teal Ribault Monument 11-Feb-17
15 Canvasback Perdue Pond Wildlife Area 15-Jan-17
16 Redhead Perdue Pond Wildlife Area 1-Jan-17
17 Ring-necked Duck Perdue Pond Wildlife Area 1-Jan-17
18 Lesser Scaup Huguenot Memorial Park 26-Feb-17
19 Common Eider Sandollars Restaurant 13-May-17
20 Black Scoter Huguenot Memorial Park 4-Feb-17
21 Bufflehead Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
22 Common Goldeneye Goldeneye Pond 1-Jan-17
23 Hooded Merganser Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
24 Red-breasted Merganser Alimacani Boat Ramp 1-Jan-17
25 Ruddy Duck Perdue Pond Wildlife Area 1-Jan-17
26 Northern Bobwhite Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 23-May-17
27 Indian Peafowl Camp Milton Preserve 25-Mar-17
28 Wild Turkey M&M Dairy 3-Jan-17
29 Common Loon Little Talbot Island SP 22-Jan-17
30 Pied-billed Grebe Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
31 Horned Grebe Huguenot Memorial Park 12-Nov-17
32 Wood Stork Heckscher Rd. 1-Jan-17
33 Northern Gannet Little Talbot Island SP 6-Jan-17
34 Double-crested Cormorant Westside Industrial Park 1-Jan-17
35 Anhinga Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
36 American White Pelican Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
37 Brown Pelican Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 1-Jan-17
38 American Bittern Sheffield Regional Park 21-Nov-17
39 Least Bittern Hanna Park 30-May-17
40 Great Blue Heron Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
41 Great Egret Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
42 Snowy Egret Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 1-Jan-17
43 Little Blue Heron Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
44 Tricolored Heron Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
45 Reddish Egret Heritage River Road Wetlands 17-May-17
46 Cattle Egret M&M Dairy 1-Jan-17
47 Green Heron Taye Brown Regional Park 1-Jan-17
48 Black-crowned Night-Heron Reddie Point Preserve 1-Jan-17
49 Yellow-crowned Night-Heron Reddie Point Preserve 10-Mar-17
50 White Ibis Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
51 Glossy Ibis Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 18-Apr-17
52 Roseate Spoonbill Theodore Roosevelt Area 1-Apr-17
53 Black Vulture Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
54 Turkey Vulture Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
55 Osprey Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 1-Jan-17
56 Swallow-tailed Kite Camp Milton Preserve 25-Mar-17
57 Mississippi Kite Reddie Point Preserve 10-May-17
58 Northern Harrier Heckscher Rd. 1-Jan-17
59 Sharp-shinned Hawk Heckscher Rd. 24-Jan-17
60 Coopers Hawk Sheffield Regional Park 3-Jan-17
61 Bald Eagle Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
62 Red-shouldered Hawk Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
63 Red-tailed Hawk Ribault Monument 2-Jan-17
64 Clapper Rail Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
65 Sora Theodore Roosevelt Area 1-Jan-17
66 Common Gallinule Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
67 American Coot Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
68 Limpkin Westside Industrial Park 1-Jan-17
69 Sandhill Crane New World Ave Wetlands 1-Jan-17
70 Black-necked Stilt Betz Tiger Point Preserve 21-Mar-17
71 American Avocet Heckscher Rd. 21-Jan-17
72 American Oystercatcher Little Talbot Island SP 6-Jan-17
73 Black-bellied Plover Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
74 Wilsons Plover Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 1-Jan-17
75 Semipalmated Plover Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 1-Jan-17
76 Piping Plover Little Talbot Island SP 6-Jan-17
77 Killdeer Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
78 Whimbrel Huguenot Memorial Park 31-Mar-17
79 Ruddy Turnstone Helen Cooper Floyd Park 10-Jan-17
80 Red Knot Little Talbot Island SP 6-Jan-17
81 Sanderling Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 1-Jan-17
82 Dunlin Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
83 Purple Sandpiper Huguenot Memorial Park 12-Nov-17
84 Least Sandpiper Betz Tiger Point Preserve 21-Jan-17
85 White-rumped Sandpiper Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 7-May-17
86 Pectoral Sandpiper Hanna Park 9-Apr-17
87 Semipalmated Sandpiper Betz Tiger Point Preserve 29-Apr-17
88 Western Sandpiper Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 1-Jan-17
89 Short-billed Dowitcher Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
90 Long-billed Dowitcher Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 1-Jan-17
91 Wilsons Snipe M&M Dairy 3-Jan-17
92 Spotted Sandpiper Heckscher Rd. 1-Jan-17
93 Solitary Sandpiper Spanish Pond 25-Apr-17
94 Greater Yellowlegs Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
95 Willet Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
96 Lesser Yellowlegs Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 1-Jan-17
97 Parasitic Jaeger Huguenot Memorial Park 1-Oct-17
98 Bonapartes Gull Helen Cooper Floyd Park 5-Feb-17
99 Laughing Gull Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
100 Ring-billed Gull Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
101 Herring Gull Alimacani Boat Ramp 1-Jan-17
102 Lesser Black-backed Gull Little Talbot Island SP 6-Jan-17
103 Glaucous Gull Helen Cooper Floyd Park 12-Mar-17
104 Great Black-backed Gull Alimacani Boat Ramp 1-Jan-17
105 Least Tern Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 18-Apr-17
106 Gull-billed Tern Hanna Park 25-Apr-17
107 Caspian Tern Helen Cooper Floyd Park 30-Jan-17
108 Black Tern Huguenot Memorial Park 7-Aug-17
109 Common Tern Little Talbot Island SP 13-Aug-17
110 Forsters Tern Heckscher Rd. 1-Jan-17
111 Royal Tern Heckscher Rd. 1-Jan-17
112 Sandwich Tern Huguenot Memorial Park 21-Feb-17
113 Black Skimmer Little Talbot Island SP 6-Jan-17
114 Rock Pigeon Heckscher Rd. 1-Jan-17
115 Eurasian Collared-Dove Woodmere, University Club Boulevard 1-Jan-17
116 Common Ground-Dove Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
117 Mourning Dove Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
118 Yellow-billed Cuckoo Reddie Point Preserve 27-Apr-17
119 Eastern Screech-Owl Cedar Point Preserve 14-Jan-17
120 Great Horned Owl Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
121 Barred Owl Whitworth Ct. 5-Jan-17
122 Common Nighthawk Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 23-Apr-17
123 Chuck-wills-widow Betz Tiger Point Preserve 11-Mar-17
124 Eastern Whip-poor-will Betz Tiger Point Preserve 17-Mar-17
125 Chimney Swift Reddie Point Preserve 4-Apr-17
126 Ruby-throated Hummingbird Reddie Point Preserve 11-Apr-17
127 Belted Kingfisher Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
128 Red-headed Woodpecker Reddie Point Preserve 14-Apr-17
129 Red-bellied Woodpecker Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
130 Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Theodore Roosevelt Area 4-Jan-17
131 Downy Woodpecker Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
132 Northern Flicker Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
133 Pileated Woodpecker Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
134 American Kestrel M&M Dairy 1-Jan-17
135 Merlin M&M Dairy 2-Feb-17
136 Peregrine Falcon Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 13-May-17
137 Eastern Wood-pewee Reddie Point Preserve 17-Sep-17
138 Acadian Flycatcher Seaton Creek Historic Preserve 3-Jun-17
139 Ash-throated Flycatcher M&M Dairy 7-Nov-17
140 Eastern Phoebe Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
141 Great Crested Flycatcher Julington-Durbin Preserve 22-Mar-17
142 Western Kingbird Mayport Village 31-Dec-17
143 Eastern Kingbird Sheffield Regional Park 1-Apr-17
144 Gray Kingbird Huguenot Memorial Park 18-Jul-17
145 Loggerhead Shrike Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
146 White-eyed Vireo Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
147 Yellow-throated Vireo Cedar Point Preserve 1-Apr-17
148 Blue-headed Vireo Big Talbot Island SP--Spoonbill Pond 1-Jan-17
149 Red-eyed Vireo Cedar Point Preserve 1-Apr-17
150 Blue Jay Perdue Pond Wildlife Area 1-Jan-17
151 American Crow Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
152 Fish Crow Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
153 Northern Rough-winged Swallow M&M Dairy 14-Mar-17
154 Purple Martin Hanna Park 28-Feb-17
155 Tree Swallow Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
156 Bank Swallow Reddie Point Preserve 31-Aug-17
157 Barn Swallow Merill Rd. 6-Apr-17
158 Cliff Swallow Reddie Point Preserve 6-Sep-17
159 Carolina Chickadee Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
160 Tufted Titmouse Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
161 Brown-headed Nuthatch University of North Florida Wildlife Sanctuary 15-Jan-17
162 House Wren Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
163 Sedge Wren Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
164 Marsh Wren Theodore Roosevelt Area 1-Jan-17
165 Carolina Wren Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
166 Blue-gray Gnatcatcher Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
167 Golden-crowned Kinglet University of North Florida Wildlife Sanctuary 15-Jan-17
168 Ruby-crowned Kinglet Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
169 Eastern Bluebird Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
170 Veery UNF Sanctuary 13-May-17
171 Gray-cheeked Thrush Reddie Point Preserve 10-May-17
172 Swainsons Thrush Theodore Roosevelt Area 28-Apr-17
173 Hermit Thrush Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
174 American Robin Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
175 Gray Catbird Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
176 Brown Thrasher Sheffield Regional Park 11-Jan-17
177 Northern Mockingbird Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
178 European Starling Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
179 American Pipit Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
180 Cedar Waxwing Ribault Monument 12-Jan-17
181 Ovenbird Reddie Point Preserve 4-Apr-17
182 Worm-eating Warbler Fort Caroline National Memorial 2-Apr-17
183 Northern Waterthrush Spanish Pond 28-Apr-17
184 Golden-winged Warbler Cedar point Preserve 11-Oct-17
185 Black-and-white Warbler Theodore Roosevelt Area 10-Jan-17
186 Prothonotary Warbler Reddie Point Preserve 4-Apr-17
187 Tennessee Warbler Reddie Point Preserve 10-May-17
188 Orange-crowned Warbler Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
189 Nashville Warbler Reddie Point Preserve 24-Mar-17
190 Common Yellowthroat Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
191 Hooded Warbler Theodore Roosevelt Area 8-Apr-17
192 American Redstart Reddie Point Preserve 4-Apr-17
193 Cape May Warbler Reddie Point Preserve 26-Apr-17
194 Northern Parula Fort George Island 21-Feb-17
195 Magnolia Warbler Reddie Point Preserve 5-May-17
196 Bay-breasted Warbler Jacksonville Arboretum & Gardens 17-Oct-17
197 Blackburnian Warbler Reddie Point Preserve 6-Sep-17
198 Yellow Warbler Reddie Point Preserve 9-Aug-17
199 Chestnut-sided Warbler Reddie Point Preserve 5-May-17
200 Blackpoll Warbler Reddie Point Preserve 26-Apr-17
201 Black-throated Blue Warbler Reddie Point Preserve 26-Apr-17
202 Palm Warbler Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
203 Pine Warbler Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
204 Yellow-rumped Warbler Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
205 Yellow-throated Warbler Fort Caroline National Memorial 2-Jan-17
206 Prairie Warbler Eastport Wastelands (Private/Restricted Access) 18-Jan-17
207 Black-throated Green Warbler Spanish Pond 2-Oct-17
208 Canada Warbler Theodore Roosevelt Area 16-Sep-17
209 Wilsons Warbler Hanna Park 24-Sep-17
210 Bachmans Sparrow Julington-Durbin Preserve 22-Mar-17
211 Grasshopper Sparrow Reddie Point Preserve 4-Apr-17
212 Nelsons Sparrow Huguenot Memorial Park 7-Feb-17
213 Saltmarsh Sparrow Huguenot Memorial Park 7-Feb-17
214 Seaside Sparrow Theodore Roosevelt Area 1-Jan-17
215 Clay-colored Sparrow Hanna Park 20-Oct-17
216 Chipping Sparrow Eastport Wastelands (Private/Restricted Access) 18-Jan-17
217 Field Sparrow Sheffield Regional Park 20-Feb-17
218 White-crowned Sparrow Little Talbot Island SP 17-Dec-17
219 White-throated Sparrow Julington-Durbin Preserve 25-Feb-17
220 Vesper Sparrow Eastport Wastelands (Private/Restricted Access) 22-Jan-17
221 Savannah Sparrow M&M Dairy 1-Jan-17
222 Song Sparrow M&M Dairy 3-Jan-17
223 Swamp Sparrow Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
224 Eastern Towhee Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
225 Summer Tanager Whitworth Ct. 21-Apr-17
226 Scarlet Tanager Reddie Point Preserve 17-Sep-17
227 Northern Cardinal Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
228 Rose-breasted Grosbeak Spanish Pond 25-Apr-17
229 Blue Grosbeak Spanish Pond 25-Apr-17
230 Indigo Bunting Reddie Point Preserve 11-Apr-17
231 Painted Bunting Ringhaver park 23-Mar-17
232 Bobolink Reddie Point Preserve 5-May-17
233 Baltimore Oriole Reddie Point Preserve 6-Sep-17
234 Red-winged Blackbird Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
235 Eastern Meadowlark M&M Dairy 1-Jan-17
236 Rusty Blackbird M&M Dairy 20-Feb-17
237 Common Grackle Sheffield Regional Park 3-Jan-17
238 Boat-tailed Grackle Sheffield Regional Park 1-Jan-17
239 Brown-headed Cowbird Jacksonville-Kernan Boulevard North 18-Jan-17
240 Orchard Oriole M&M Dairy 23-Apr-17
241 House Finch Fort George Island 6-Jan-17
242 American Goldfinch Pumpkin Hill Creek Preserve SP 1-Jan-17
243 House Sparrow Woodmere, University Club Boulevard 1-Jan-17